A SEARCH WEBSITE DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY FOR THE LOCAL COMMUNITY
 
Home|Advertise With Us|Contact Us|GetlistedClient Area Login|
Links
FAQ's

Privacy Policy

The Legal and Privacy Statement of this website (SearchMySuburb.com.au) are outlined in respect to: 

Search My Suburb Pty Ltd -  ABN 55 118 167 294

(thereafter referred to or known as 'Search My Suburb’,  'SearchMySuburb.com.au', 'SearchMySuburb', 'SMS', 'we',
'our' or 'us').
 

Legal statement - privacy

SMS has created this statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our privacy, information gathering and dissemination practices.

General privacy policy - National Privacy Principles (NPP)

The National Privacy Principles established in Australia by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) apply to SMS.

Information collection and use

SMS will collect and store your personal or entity information in order to provide you with a service. SMS will not use personal information for purposes beyond those deemed necessary in the normal course of business.

Personal client data and information gathered for the creation of the database is for the sole use of SMS.  The SMS database is private and confidential. The database will not be passed to any third party by SMS without the express permission of the client, unless it is necessary to pass on this information in order to provide a service that you have asked us to provide (see section: General Provisions).

SMS does not share, store or use identifiable personal information for any secondary purposes unless required to do so by law. This site contains links to other sites. SMS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Sensitive personal data

SMS may collect sensitive personal data intentionally or incidentally. By providing us with solicited and unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using the data subject to applicable law as described in this notice. The references to sensitive personal data are to the various categories of personal data identified by ancillary data privacy laws as requiring special treatment including, in some circumstances, the need to obtain explicit consent.

As the nature of the work undertaken by SMS has both national and global perspectives, where necessary, data collected may be transferred domestically and/or internationally between ourselves and others.  Whilst SMS take steps to maintain the security of searchmysuburb.com.au you should understand that the open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

Disclosures

SMS may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases SMS may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal obligation to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Inquiries and complaints

You can make further inquiries about our privacy policies to our Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are;
Privacy Co-ordinator
Search My Suburb Pty Ltd
PO Box 720
Turramurra NSW 2074 Australia
Telephone: +61 2 9440 4255
E-mail:
office@searchmysuburb.com.au

If necessary, you can also make a complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner in Australia.

Access

Subject to a number of exceptions which are set out in the Australian National Privacy Principles Act 1998, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. SMS will refuse access if it interferes with the privacy rights of other persons, or if it breaches any confidentiality that is attached to that information. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. Our Privacy Co-ordinator will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be legally provided.

General provisions

The SMS privacy statement and website agreement is governed by the laws in force in New South Wales. You irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales and Courts of Appeal in Australia from them and/or any relevant tribunals for determining any dispute concerning this agreement. SMS may legally assign any of our rights and obligations under this agreement at any time by giving you notice.

Contacting the Search My Suburb co-ordinator

If you have any questions about the Search My Suburb privacy statement, please e-mail the Privacy Co-ordinator at
office@searchmysuburb.com.au.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home | Privacy | Contact Us | Terms & Conditions © Copyright 2006 Search My Suburb Pty Ltd.